CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:102

Mr. Tripp Dillard
Hamilton Beach Brands, Inc.
4421 Waterfront Drive
Glen Allen, VA 23060

RE: The tariff classification of an electric kettle from China.

Dear Mr. Dillard:

In your letter received June 15, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your request and will be returned to you.

The product you plan to import is the Hamilton Beach Cordless Kettle, model K6080. The bottom of this pitcher-shaped plastic kettle has an electrical connection which fits into an electrical power base. The unit’s 1.8 liter water reservoir contains a permanently affixed 1500 watt metal coil heating element which directly heats/rapidly boils the liquid. Other features include drip-free pouring, dual water windows and automatic shutoff with boil-dry protection. This household kettle is used for boiling water for soups and hot beverages.

The applicable subheading for the electric kettle will be 8516.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other instantaneous electric water heaters and immersion heaters. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division